Under New Management! Back to the Original Owners!
Sam's St. John's Seafood

Family Owned & Operated · 30+ Years

Our Menu

Prices subject to change. Please call (352) 622-2927 to confirm market items.

Entrées · Cooked Your Way

Your choice of preparation
Fried
golden & crispy
Grilled
light char · house grill sauce
Broiled
oven-seared with house sauce
Blackened
Cajun spice & seared
Entrées served with hushpuppies & two sides
Dockside

Appetizers

  • Gator Tail13.99
  • Fried Green Tomatoes10.99
  • Stuffed Mushrooms12.99
  • Fried Pickles9.99
  • Crab Cakes12.99
  • Fried Squash10.99
  • Onion Petals10.99
  • Corn Nuggets10.99
  • Mozzarella Sticks10.99
  • Fried Buffalo Shrimp12.99
Hearty

Soups

Cup / Bowl

  • Red Rock Seafood Bisque5.99 / 7.99
  • New England Clam Chowder4.99 / 6.99
Garden

Salads

  • House Salad11.99
  • Chicken Tender15.99
  • Grilled Chicken15.99
  • Grilled Salmon18.99
  • Grilled Mahi20.99
  • Grilled Shrimp17.99
  • Bite Size Shrimp16.99
Pick your

Sidekicks

À LA CARTE · 4.99 EACH
  • Cole Slaw
  • French Fries
  • Baked Potato
  • Cheese Grits
  • Grits
  • Fried Okra
  • Green Beans
  • Broccoli
  • Rice Pilaf
  • Baked Beans
  • Hushpuppies
  • Mac & Cheese
  • Applesauce
  • Side of the Day
  • Green Tomatoes +2
  • Fried Squash +2
  • Onion Petals +2
  • Sweet Potato Fries +2
Handhelds

Sandwiches

Fried, grilled, broiled or blackened · served with lettuce, tomato & onion and 1 side · add a 2nd side +2.

  • Fish Sandwich14.99
  • Mahi17.99
  • Grouper17.99
  • Grilled Chicken14.99
  • ½ lb. Burger14.99
Midday

Lunch Entrées

11am–4pm · served with hushpuppies & two sides.

  • Tilapia15.99
  • Flounder15.99
  • Catfish Fillet15.99
  • Whole Catfish16.99
  • Salmon18.99
  • Mahi20.99
  • Grouper20.99
  • Snapper18.99
  • Grilled Chicken14.99
  • Chicken Strips14.99
  • Fried Shrimp16.99
  • Fried Buffalo Shrimp17.99
  • Grilled Shrimp17.99
  • Bite Size Shrimp15.99
  • Crab Cakes17.99
  • Gator Tail18.99
  • Clam Strips15.99
  • Oysters17.99
  • Scallops18.99
Build your

Lunch Combo

ANY TWO
18.99
ANY THREE
20.99
Fish
Shrimp
Clam Strips
Oysters
Scallops +3
Crab Cake +3
Add to any plate

Seafood Add-Ons

Add an extra portion to any entrée or plate.

  • Shrimp8.99
  • Fish8.99
  • Oysters10.99
  • Scallops11.99
  • Clam Strips10.99
  • Salmon11.99
  • Mahi11.99
  • Snapper11.99
  • Grouper12.99
  • Crab LegsMarket
  • Lobster TailMarket
  • Crab Cakes12.99
Off the Boat

The Fresh Catch

  • Pollock18.99
  • Flounder19.99
  • Mahi24.99
  • Salmon23.99
  • Snapper24.99
  • Grouper24.99
  • Tilapia19.99
  • Catfish Fillet20.99
  • Whole Catfish20.99
  • Catch of the DayMarket
Shrimp Lovers

Shrimp Net

  • Butterfly Fried Shrimp20.99
  • Hot or Cold Boiled Shrimp20.99
  • Grilled Shrimp w/ Pineapple21.99
  • Fried Buffalo Shrimp21.99
  • Broiled or Blackened Shrimp20.99
  • Bite Size Shrimp19.99
Off the Shell

Shellfish

  • Clam Strips19.99
  • Oysters24.99
  • Scallops25.99
Wild Side

Rare Catch

  • Frog Legs24.99
  • Gator Tail24.99
House

Signatures

  • Scampi Fiesta22.99Shrimp & scallops sautéed in garlic butter with mushrooms, onions & parmesan cheese, over rice.
  • Shrimp Scampi22.99Broiled in garlic butter and finished with Parmesan cheese.
  • Stuffed Flounder22.99Crab-meat stuffed flounder, broiled with Monterey Jack.
  • Pasta Alfredo22.99Creamy Alfredo pasta — choice of chicken, shrimp, or scallops. Pick two +3.
Build your

Dinner Combo

ANY TWO
22.99
ANY THREE
24.99
Fish
Shrimp
Clam Strips
Oysters
Scallops +3
Crab Cake +3
Customer Favorite
Sam's

Platters

Loaded with all six— Fish, Shrimp, Clam Strips, Oysters, Scallops & Crab Cake.

  • Plenty for One28.99
    Two sides + hushpuppies.
  • Plenty for Two57.99
    Four sides + hushpuppies.
Get Crackin'

The Crab Trap

  • Crab Cakes20.99
  • Crab Legs (1½ / 3 lb)Market
  • Low Country BoilMarket
  • Lobster Tail (2 / 3 tails)Market
Surf & Turf

Land Ho!

  • 12 oz Ribeye27.99Add shrimp +8 · add lobster tail +11.
  • Grilled Chicken Breast18.99
  • Fried Chicken Strips17.99
62 & Better

Seniors

Age 62+ · includes two sides.

  • Fried Shrimp18.99
  • Grilled Shrimp19.99
  • Fried Buffalo Shrimp19.99
  • Bite Size Shrimp17.99
  • Flounder18.99
  • Salmon19.99
  • Mahi20.99
  • Catfish Fillet18.99
  • Whole Catfish17.99
  • Tilapia18.99
  • Snapper19.99
  • Grouper20.99
  • Crab Cakes19.99
  • Clam Strips17.99
  • Oysters19.99
  • Scallops21.99
  • Grilled Chicken17.99
  • Chicken Strips16.99
  • Gator Tail19.99
Build your

Senior Combo

ANY TWO
19.99
ANY THREE
21.99
Fish
Shrimp
Clam Strips
Oysters
Scallops +3
Crab Cake +3
Lil' Mates

Kids

10 & under · one side + a drink · 9.99

  • Bite Size Shrimp
  • Fish Fillet
  • Chicken Tenders
  • Corn Dog
  • Mac & Cheese

Desserts

  • Key Lime Pie6.99
  • Whole Pie (to go only)18.99
  • Chocolate Cake7.99
  • Carrot Cake7.99
  • Coconut Cake7.99

Beverages

  • Coca-Cola Products
  • Sweet / Unsweet Tea

Alcohol

  • Domestic Beer4.99
  • Import Beer5.99
  • Glass of Wine6.99

Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.